Looking Beyond Statutory Apportionment: Jefferies and Alternative Apportionment
[…] - If not, what methods economically reflect where your income is earned?
Jefferies serves as a reminder that there may be alternative apportionment methods that diverge from the statutory formula which better reflect your business operations.
1The Tax Appeals Division’s decision addressed not only the business allocation percentage issue discussed herein but also issues with investment capital, investment tax credits, and employment incentive credits, but this article is focused on the business allocation percentage issue.
2Compare New York State Tax Law section 210(3.)(a)(9)(i) (2008) (brokerage commissions “deemed to arise from services performed at mailing address… of the customer who is responsible for paying such commission.”) with New York Tax Law section 210-A(5.)(b)(1) (2023) (brokerage commissions are “deemed to be generated within the state if the mailing address... of the customer who is responsible for paying such commissions is within the state.”)